Here’s a complete list of books I read in 2017–as well as the books that I tried to read but quit. A top twenty post will be following close behind.
Please excuse the formatting in places.
January
-
- The Glass Magician (Book 2)–Charlie N. Holmberg
- Beautiful Ruins–Jess Walter
- The Probable Future–Alice Hoffman
- Here on Earth–Alice Hoffman
- Beautiful People (accidental reread)–Wendy Holden
- What She Knew–Gilly Macmillan
- The Girls–Emma Cline
- Commonwealth--Ann Patchett
February
- Mr. Mercedes (Bill Hodges Trilogy Book One)–Stephen King
- Atonement–Ian McEwan
- The Red Garden–Alice Hoffman
- Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges Trilogy Book Two)–Stephen King
- The Couple Next Door–Shari Lapena
- A Man Called Ove–Fredrik Backman
- Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me–Mindy Kaling
- The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper–Phaedra Patrick
March
- End of Watch (Bill Hodges Trilogy Book Three)–Stephen King
- It Ends with Us–Colleen Hoover
- The Vacationers— Emma Straub
- Dark Matter-Blake Crouch
- The Road–Cormac McCarthy
- The Woman in Cabin 10–Ruth Ware
- Why Not Me–Mindy Kaling
- Yes Please–Amy Poehler
- Red Queen–Victoria Aveyard
- Today Will Be Different–Maria Semple
- Pretty Girls–Karin Slaughter
April
- Heartburn–Nora Ephron
- Glass Sword–Victoria Aveyard
- We Need to Talk about Kevin–Lionel Shriver (accidental reread)
- Big Magic–Elizabeth Gilbert
- Modern Lovers–Emma Straub
- King’s Cage–Victoria Aveyard
- The Underground Railroad--Colson Whitehead
- The Sellout–Paul Beatty
- On Writing–Stephen King
- Eligible–Curtis Sittenfield
May
38. Shotgun Lovesongs–Nickolas Butler
- The Color Purple–Alice Walker
- Before the Fall–Noah Howley
- You–Caroline Kepnes
- The Magicians–Lev Grossman
- Nine Women, One Dress–Jane L. Rosen
- The Forgetting Time–Sharon Guskin
- Talking as Fast as I Can–Lauren Graham
- Caraval–Stephanie Garber
- The Expats–Chris Pavone
- Rich and Pretty–Rumaan Alam
- Saving Grace–Jane Green
- See Jane Run–Joy Fielding
- The Sympathizer–Viet Thanh Nguyen
June
- Here’s to Us–Elin Hilderbrand
- Perfect–Rachel Joyce
- Bittersweet–Miranda Beverly-Whitemore
- Snobs–Julian Fellowes
- The Fifth Petal–Brunonia Barry
- Someday, Someday, Maybe–Lauren Graham
- The Girl You Left Behind–Jojo Moyes
- The Lace Reader–Brunonia Barry
- The Avenue of Mysteries–John Irving
- Vampires in the Lemon Grove–Karen Russell
- One Plus One–Jojo Moyes
- This Is How It Always Is–Laurie Frankel
July
- It Was Me All Along–Andie Mitchell
- Between the World and Me–Ta-Nehisi Coates
- Annihilation–Jeff Vandermeer
- In the Dark, Dark, Wood–Ruth Ware
- Beartown–Fredrik Backman
- Neverwhere–Neil Gaiman
- The Uncommon Reader–Alan Bennett
- I am Malala–Malala Yousafzai
- Bone Gap–Laura Ruby
- Crazy Rich Asians–Kevin Kwan
- The Shadow of the Wind--Carlos Ruiz Zafron
August
- Nutshell–Ian McEwan
- The Wonder–Emma Donoghue
- The Solitary House–Lynn Shepherd
- American Gods–Neil Gaiman
- A Conjuring of Light–V.E. Schwab
- Are You Sleeping–Kathleen Barber
- It Happens All the Time–Amy Hatvany
- Bossypants–Tina Fey
- Pretty Little Liars–Sara Shepard
- The Wednesday Wars–Gary D. Schmidt
- Flawless–Sara Shepard
September
- Life After Life–Kate Atkinson
- Perfect–Sara Shepard
- Unbelievable–Sara Shepard
- Rich People Problems–Kevin Kwan
- Into the Water–Paula Hawkins
- The Muse–Jessie Burton
- The Girls in the Garden–Lisa Jewell
October:
- Every Fifteen Minutes–Lisa Scottoline.
- The Devil in the White City–Erik Larson
- The Keeper of Lost Things–Ruth Hogan
- Every Last Lie–Mary Kubica
- Saints for All Occasions–J. Courtney Sullivan
- The Keepers of the House–Shirley Ann Grau
- All Over but the Shoutin’—Rick Bragg
- The Lonely Hearts Hotel—Heather O’Neill
November:
- Beneath a Scarlet Sky—Mark T. Sullivan
- The Good Girl—Mary Kubica
- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine—Gail Honeyman
- A Visit from the Goon Squad–Jennifer Egan
- The Hate U Give—Angie Thomas
- Echo Volume 1 Approaching Shatter—Kent Wayne
- Modern Romance—Aziz Ansari
- Commencement—J. Courtney Sullivan
- Do Not Become Alarmed—Maile Meloy
December
- Funny Girl—Nick Hornby
- The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry—Gabrielle Zevin
- Geek Love—Katherine Dunn
- Little Fires Everywhere—Celeste Ng
- City of Dark Magic—Magnus Flyte
- Mrs. Saint and the Defectives—Julie Lawson Timmer
- The Last Mrs. Parrish—Liv Constantine
- Let’s Pretend This Never Happened—Jenny Lawson
- The People We Hate at the Wedding—Grant Ginder
- Everything, Everything—Nicola Yoon
Tried to Read:
Not that Kind of Girl–Lena Dunham
Nobody is Coming to Save Us–Stephanie Powell Watts
Oxygen–Carol Cassella
The Bees–Laline Paull
Ancillary Justice–Ann Leckie
Swamplandia!–Karen Russell
Choke–Chuck Palahniuk
Sick in the Head—Judd Apatow
One thought on “The Books I Read in 2017”
buffalo casino slot game
Pretty! This has been an extremely wonderful article.
Thank you for providing these details. https://tv.aulta.net/jump.php?url=https://918.network%2Fcasino-games%2F69-ntc33-newton-casino
LikeLiked by 1 person